The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of Hong Kong Computer Society. We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner, such as in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data.

Statement on Personal Information Collection
Hong Kong Computer Society recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or using of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Personal data will be collected by lawful means, and only for lawful and relevant purposes. The personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or directly related purposes for which they were collected or where they are allowed under the Ordinance. If contract service providers are involved, they are bound by our security policy and may not divulge your personal information to any other party. Hong Kong Computer Society will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data are protected from unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other usage.

From time to time we may use your personal data for following purposes:

  1. To process your membership application and issue receipts to you;
  2. To send you information and other materials of Hong Kong Computer Society;
  3. To conduct members surveys;
  4. To meet requirements imposed by law; and
  5. Various purposes related to the event marketing, education, cultivation and operation functions of the Society

Use of Personal Data for Promoting our Activities
Hong Kong Computer Society may use your name, contact number, email address and correspondence address to provide you with communication materials including appeals to you for membership application, newsletters of Hong Kong Computer Society as well as all updates of the activities and events. All personal data will be kept confidential and handled in accordance with applicable laws. Before using your personal data for promoting our activities, we must obtain your consent; you may indicate your preference on the form.

Upon your request, we shall cease using your data for such purpose at any time without charge. If you wish to opt-out from receiving any of the above information at any time, please contact us referring to the section under “Access and correction of personal data”.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by Hong Kong Computer Society and to cease Hong Kong Computer Society holding such data. You may also request Hong Kong Computer Society to inform you of the type of personal data held by us and our privacy policy and practices. Please contact us by sending a written request by mail or email to the following address:

Hong Kong Computer Society
Room 1801, 18/F, Times Tower, 928-930 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Tel : (852) 2834-2228      E-mail : 
hkcs@hkcs.org.hk

Visitors to Hong Kong Computer Society Website
The Society will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this site unless specified otherwise. Visit to this site may be recorded and such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the site, general usage patterns and statistical responses to our online posts. Such information would be used for researching visitors’ preferences, evaluating and enhancing our online marketing program performance.

Links to Other Websites
This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites (“third–party websites”). This PICS does not apply to the third-party websites. We are not responsible for any data collected by the third-party websites. The hyperlinks to the third-party websites are provided in the Website solely for easy reference.